Agenda

Alexandria, VA, USA, September 16-17, 2019

Day 1 – Monday, September 16, 2019

07:30 – 08:30 Breakfast and Registration  
08:30 – 08:35 Opening RemarksOld Town Ballroom
William Miller (NSF)
AM notes
08:35 – 09:05 Building LF Cyberinfrastructure Communities to Advance the Endless FrontierOld Town Ballroom
Joanne Tornow (NSF)
AM notes
09:05 – 09:40 Setting the Stage: 2017 CI workshop and the Cyberinfrastructure Center of Excellence PilotOld Town Ballroom
Ewa Deelman and Tom Gulbransen
AM notes
09:40 – 10:10 Guided ActivityOld Town Ballroom
Kate Keahey and Rafael Ferreira da Silva
AM notes
10:10 – 10:40   Break  
10:40 – 12:00 Panel: State and Future of Cyberinfrastructure for Large FacilitiesOld Town Ballroom
Moderator: Dan Stanzione
Panelists: Stuart Anderson, Margaret Johnson, Eric Lyons
AM notes
12:00 – 13:00   Lunch Break  
13:00 – 13:15 NSF/CISE PerspectiveOld Town Ballroom
Erwin Gianchandani (NSF)
PM notes
13:15 – 13:45 Large Facilities Data LifecycleOld Town Ballroom
Anirban Mandal
PM notes
13:45 – 15:15 Lightning TalksOld Town Ballroom
Moderator: Mats Rynge
Patrick R Brady: SCiMMA: Scalable Cyberinfrastructure to support Multimessenger Astrophysics
Steve Petruzza: Interactive Access and Visualization of Large Scale Image Data
Miron Livny: Sustaining Software Across a Growing Number of Facilities
David Halstead: Next Generation Very Large Array: Communications
Jeffrey Glatstein: Analysis of Alternatives
Ian Foster: Cloud CI Services for Agile Facilities
Chris Romsos: Software Defined Infrastructure in the Academic Research Fleet (ARF)
Brian Glendenning: Scaling NRAO to the future
Rob Gardner: New Approaches to Building and Operating Distributed Cyberinfrastructure for Large Facilities
Douglas Fils: Schema.org and structured data for discovery
Margaret Johnson: Enabling Multi-Instrument Pixel-Level Science with A High Throughput Computing, Data Access and Analysis Facility
Kate Keahey: Chameleon: How to Build a Cloud++
PM notes
15:15 - 15:30 Result Survey Overview and Setting up the BreakoutsOld Town Ballroom
Ewa Deelman
PM notes
15:30 – 16:00   Break  
16:00 – 17:30 Parallel Breakouts:
1. What are the opportunities for collaboration between LFs and other Large CI projects?
Old Town BallroomLeads: Ilya Baldin and Brian Bockelman
2. What are the CI challenges that need to be addressed in the next 5 years to support LFs science missions?Rosemont Room
Leads: Anirban Mandal and Daryl Swensen
3. What are the non-technical issues that influence CI development and how they can be collaboratively addressed?Del Ray Room
Leads: Susan Sons and Doug Thain
Session 1 notes

Session 2 notes

Session 3 notes
17:30 – 18:00 Breakout SummariesOld Town Ballroom
Top 3-5 findings and recommendations from each group
PM notes
18:30 – 20:30   Reception with cash barCourtyard  

Day 2 – Tuesday, September 17, 2019

07:30 – 08:20 Breakfast  
08:20 – 08:30 Setting the stage for Day 2Old Town Ballroom
Ewa Deelman
AM notes
08:30 – 10:00 Panel: Shared CI Services Opportunities and ChallengesOld Town Ballroom
Moderator: Adam Bolton
Panelists: Pamela Hill, JJ Kavelaars, Von Welch, and Mike Zentner
AM notes
10:00 – 10:30   Break  
10:30 – 12:00 Panel on Workforce Development and RetentionOld Town Ballroom
Moderator: Tom Cheatham
Panelists: Rachel Adams, Sharon Broude Geva, Jim Rosser, Frank Wuerthwein
AM notes
12:00 – 13:00   Lunch Break  
13:00 – 14:30 Parallel Breakouts:
1. Building a CI community: what are the impediments and opportunities?
Old Town BallroomLeads: Patrick Brady and Marina Kogan
2. Enhancing the CI workforce: what are the challenges and solutions?
Rosemont RoomLeads: Jarek Nabrzyski and John Towns
3. CI for science, where does the LF CI end and the user CI begin?
Del Ray RoomLeads: Tom Gulbransen and Alex Szalay
Session 1 notes

Session 2 notes

Session 3 notes
14:30 – 15:00 Breakout SummariesOld Town Ballroom
Top 3-5 findings and recommendations from each group
PM notes
15:00 – 15:15 Wrap-upOld Town Ballroom PM notes
  Final Thoughts: Please add yours here